This & That Thursday

Happy Thursday!!

Today’s post is, “This & That Thursday!”

I literally talk about a little bit of this and a little bit of that on these posts. Everything from what I’m watching/ reading to weekend plans, and SO MUCH MORE!

See my list below:

Okay, let’s get started:

 

This Week: Brewer’s second holiday!! I love holiday’s so much! Give me something to celebrate and I’m a happy girl! For St. Patrick’s Day, we made green pancakes at home. We also had fun making this little craft a few weeks ago! Harry was a bit nervous when I mentioned we were painting the baby’s feet green LOL! The look on Brewer’s face made me LOL too! He’s thinking, “Mom, do you always have crazy ideas like this!!”

Looking Forward to: We keep talking about how we will have a BABY with us during our summer vaca this year! We are SO looking forward to it! This is a picture from Isle of Palms last summer and Brewer was in my belly! (I’m currently staring at him in his baby swing and it’s so wild to think he was so itty bitty in my belly last summer and now he’s sitting right in front of me! God is AMAZING!)

Currently Dreading: This meme made me LOL. hahaha. This feels like my life lately. Having a baby in the house, there is always laundry to be done, bottles sitting everywhere, and baby objects: bibs, blankets, pacis, toys, etc. laying around. It’s a sweet reminder that we have a newborn in the house! With that being said, I feel like I clean for guests and still find myself saying, “sorry it’s messy” when people arrive! Anyway, I mentioned laundry though… I have a pile of clothes staring at me that needs to be folded and put away.. kinda dreading that!

Reminiscing On: Friday, March 13th of last year…. I can’t believe it’s been a whole year since the shut down happened. We left school on that Friday not knowing we would ever return that school year. I can’t believe it’s been a whole year. I’ve been thinking about the past year a lot lately! I can’t believe I was pregnant during a pandemic!! I’m so happy to see things getting back to normal!

Watching/ Reading: I recently noticed, Sister Sister is on Amazon Prime. I use to be OBSESSED with this show in high school. I’ve revisited my childhood by watching some episodes lately and Harry has caught me laughing out loud! That show is so funny, especially the mom, Lisa! LOVE HER! Haha, anyway, yeah I’ve enjoyed reliving some childhood memories watching this show again!

I was gifted the Baby 411 book at a baby shower and I’ve been flipping through it lately reading about baby cues, baby milestones, etc.

Find it here: Baby 411

Listening to: Carrie Underwood has a gospel album, “My Savior” coming out soon! There are a couple of songs that are available on ITunes now! I’m LOVING it! I can’t wait for the full album to be released.

What’s on the Menu: Dinner has looked a lot like this, lately. Harry has been grilling and we’ve been eating lots of salads & sweet potatoes!

I’m Loving: THIS NECKLACE! I’ve had it for so long and I’ve been wearing it a good bit lately. I’ve had several questions about it and it’s no longer in stock BUT I have found some VERY similar cross necklaces! With Easter coming up, it’s the perfect accessory as a reminder for WHY we celebrate, Easter!

Shop Below:

Cross Necklace 1

Cross Necklace 2

Weekend Vibes: HELLOOOO SPRING! Ahh!! A new season also makes me happy! I’ve already placed my spring decor around the house but I’m hoping to get some plants & new flower pots this weekend for our front/ back porches!

Bible Verse: Ahh! Psalms 127:3 has really been hitting home for me lately! I still can’t believe God has gifted us with a baby! I’ll never be able to express how truly grateful we are and how much we love him!

~

Okay, I hope y’all enjoyed reading a little bit of this & a little bit of that!

What are y’all most looking forward to this spring? Let me know in the comments below!

I hope y’all have a GREAT Thursday/ Friday/ weekend!!

See y’all back here, next week!

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s